SOCIAL MEDIA

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Belle Chaton, the owner and provider of this Website. Belle Chaton takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1.In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used: 

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: 

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.


Scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Belle Chaton and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


Data collected

4. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: 

a. name;

b. contact Information such as email addresses and urls;

c. IP address (automatically collected);

d. web browser type and version (automatically collected);

e. operating system (automatically collected);

f. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


How we collect Data

5. We collect Data in the following ways:

a. data is given to us by you; and

b. data is collected automatically.


Data that is collected automatically

6.To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example: 

a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

b. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".


Our use of Data

7. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Belle Chaton is the "data controller".

8. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

9. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

10. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

11. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

a. improvement of our products/services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


Third party websites and services 

12. Belle Chaton may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.


Links to other websites

13. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


Functionality of the Website

14. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

15. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).


Accessing your own Data

16. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Belle Chaton (where such Data is held)


Cookies

17. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Belle Chaton uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Belle Chaton has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

18. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

19.  the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Belle Chaton to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

20. This Website may place the following Cookies:

21. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

22. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

23. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

24. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

25. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.


General

26. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

27. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

28. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

29. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.



Changes to this privacy policy

30. Belle Chaton reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Belle Chaton by email at bellechatonxo@gmail.com


Attribution

31. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).



Simplified...

What sort of personal information is collected? 

Names/and or usernames;
Email addresses;
IP addresses; 
website URLS; 
and browser info. 

Why?

Some information is collected automatically and others are collected from you commenting or entering your details into an online form. I use the data collected from readers in order to run my website efficiently and to personalise the user experience.

Protecting your data..?

Payment information and credit card details are never asked for. All of your personal information is contained in secured networks and databases and is only accessible to a limited amount of people who have special access to this information. Furthermore, all information is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. I implement a variety of security measures when a user enters or submits their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

Belle Chaton is protected by an online firewall which blocks hacking attempts and security breaches. If there is a breach or security issue I’m emailed immediately by my security provider. If there is a breach I will assess the risk to your personal data and report any significant risks to the correct authorities if necessary.

Content from third parties...?

Sometimes, I may include links to other articles, images or videos here on Belle Chaton. These websites may collect data, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. I, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, I seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third party plugins...?

Belle Chaton uses third-party programs such as Google Analytics and Stat Counter to collect information such as details of traffic and visitor behaviour patterns. I also will check stats on Blogger to gauge a demographic. You can opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Do I share data? 

No. I do not and will never sell, trade or otherwise transfer information to outside parties, unless required to do so by law or for giveaways where I collaborate with a brand.



Belle Chaton is backed up regularly, which includes all comments and personal data attached. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me at: bellechatonxo@gmail.com 


Last updated: 23rd May 2018.

Post a Comment